Please enable JS

Privacy notice for the website of the Helaba Digital GmbH & Co. KG

At Helaba Digital GmbH & Co. KG (subsequently Helaba) we recognize the importance of personal information entrusted to us. It is one of our fundamental responsibilities as a bank to ensure that we protect the information given to us by our clients and our website visitors. Please find below our security measures we established to protect your privacy. For further questions regarding our privacy measures please contact our data privacy officer (contact details below)..


Data processing on this website

Does HelabaDigital’s website collect any personal data?

No personal data is collected, processed or used when you visit any of our webpages, unless you have given Helaba Digital GmbH & Co. KG your express consent to process your data. For this reason, we will ask you in advance for your express consent and will inform you of your rights in respect of the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as the Thuringian Data Protection Act and the Hessian Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act (HDSIG).


Data logging

Helaba Digital collects and saves information that is automatically transmitted by your browser in log files stored on its servers. Helaba cannot attribute this data to any specific person. It is also not collated with other data sources nor used to provide personalised advertising to users of the website.


Cookies

Occasionally, Helaba Digital makes use of cookies when users visit its website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Their purpose is to make our range of services more user-friendly, for example so that you do not have to re-confirm an automatically generated disclaimer many times. Cookies that we use are so-called “session cookies” because they are automatically reset at the end of your visit to our website. Our cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

Wenn Sie keine Cookies erlauben möchten, können Sie das in den Einstellungen Ihres Browsers jederzeit unterbinden oder bereits gesetzte Cookies löschen. Unter Umständen sind dann nicht alle Funktionen unserer Website nutzbar.

The cookies used on this website are:

PHPSESSID: First-party session cookie for the purpose of identifying the user’s current session on our website. The storage time is identical to the current session

The legal basis for the processing of such data is Article 6.1(f) GDPR. We use cookies to duly operate the website, to provide basic functionalities and to tailor our website to preferred areas of interest. This is also the legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Article 6.1(f) GDPR.


Objection

If you do not wish to allow any cookies to be set on your computer, you can choose to block them at any time in the privacy settings of your browser or delete cookies that have already been generated. It is possible that, in this case, you will not be able to make use of all the functions of our website.


What are cookies?

Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identification code of a cookie that consists of a string of characters which websites and servers can use to identify the specific web browser on which the cookie has been saved. This enables the websites and servers that a user visits to distinguish between an individual user’s browser from other web browsers that contain different cookies. A particular web browser can be recognized and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.


Webtracking

Helaba Digital does not track user behavior on this website.


Social Bookmarks

Additionally we have not integrated any kind of social bookmarks within our website.


Your rights

Gladly we will inform you whether and which of your personal data is processed by us and for what purposes (Article 15 of the GDPR). Furthermore, given the respective legal conditions, you have to the right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR), the right to restrict processing (Article 18 GDPR), the right to erasure (Article 17 GDPR), the right to object (Article 21 GDPS) and the right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR).

Irrespective of these rights and the possibility of asserting another administrative or legal redress, you also have the possibility at any time of asserting your right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular, in the member state of your place of domicile, of your place of work or of the location of the alleged infringement if you are of the view that the processing of personal data affecting you infringes legal data protection regulations (Article 77 GDPR).


Controller

Controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is

 

Helaba Digital GmbH & Co. KG

Neue Mainzer Straße 52-58

MAIN TOWER

60311 Frankfurt am Main

Telefonnummer: +49 (0) 69 9132-0

E-Mail-Adresse: helabadigital@helaba.de


Data Protection Officer

For all those queries stated above you can contact our data protection officer who is available at the address mentioned above and at the following email address:

datenschutz@helaba.de

 

The following link provides our customers and others information about the processing of personal data by us and about their rights in respect of data protection:

http://dsgvo.Helaba.de


Published by Helaba Digital GmbH & Co. KG

© Helaba Digital GmbH & Co. KG

All rights reserved.









This homepage uses Cookies. Further Information on data protection and your options to object.